Login / Register
Change Your Country
Question ID:
626
Section:
14
SubPart:
B
Tag:
40.14
Article Type:
DRUG

§ 40.14

As an employer, or an employer’s service agent—for example a C/TPA, you must ensure the collector has the following information when conducting a urine specimen collection for you:

(a) Full name of the employee being tested.

(b) Employee SSN or ID number.

(c) Laboratory name and address (can be pre-printed on the CCF).

(d) Employer name, address, phone number, and fax number (can be pre-printed on the CCF at Step 1-A).

(e) DER information required at §40.35 of this part.

(f) MRO name, address, phone number, and fax number (can be pre-printed on the CCF at Step 1-B).

(g) The DOT Agency which regulates the employee’s safety-sensitive duties (the checkmark can pre-printed in the appropriate box on the CCF at Step 1-D).

(h) Test reason, as appropriate: Pre-employment; Random; Reasonable Suspicion/Reasonable Cause; Post-Accident; Return-to-Duty; and Follow-up.

(i) Whether the test is to be observed or not (see §40.67 of this part).

(j) (Optional) C/TPA name, address, phone, and fax number (can be pre-printed on the CCF).

Categories: Ask DOTti, Drug, General
0

Your Cart