Chat with us, powered by LiveChat May employers use the ATF for non-DOT tests, or non-DOT forms for DOT tests? - Intoximeters
Login / Register
Change Your Country

(a) No, as an employer, BAT, or STT, you are prohibited from using the ATF for non-DOT alcohol tests.You are also prohibited from using non-DOT forms for DOT alcohol tests.Doing either subjects you to enforcement action under DOT agency regulations.
(b) If the STT or BAT, either by mistake, or as the only means to conduct a test under difficult circumstances (e.g., post-accident test with insufficient time to obtain the ATF), uses a non-DOT form for a DOT test, the use of a non-DOT form does not, in and of itself, require the employer or service agent to cancel the test.However, in order for the test to be considered valid, a signed statement must be obtained from the STT or BAT in accordance with §40.271(b) .

0

Your Cart